Lacey Green
 
 
  • Introduction
  • Events
  • 2017 Autumn Show
  • Spring Show Pictures
  • Spring Show Schedule 2017
  • Autumn Show Schedule
  • Country Recipes
  • Contact us
  • Pumpkin Supper

  • Since 1.6.09. visitors = 11809


    Unless otherwise stated
    all events
    start at 8pm
    in the village hall
    and we are out
    by 10pm


    Anyone is welcome at events,
    free to members
    £1 to guests.
    Incidentally membership
    for the whole year
    is just £3.



    Judging Criteria for Hanging Basket Competition

    Colour
    Number of plants
    Position
    Condition
    Variety of plants
    Overall impression

    All marked out of 10

    The Months

    January brings the snow,
    Makes your nose and fingers glow.

    February brings the rain,
    Thaws the frozen lake again.

    March brings the wind so cold and chill,
    Drives the cattle from the hill.

    April brings us sun and showers,
    And the pretty wildwood flowers.

    May brings grass and leafy trees,
    Waving in each gentle breeze.

    June brings tulips, lilies, roses,
    Fills the children's hands with posies.

    July brings the greatest heat,
    Cloudless skies and dusty street.

    August brings the golden grain,
    Harvest time is here again.

    Warm September brings the fruit,
    Sportsmen then begin the shoot.

    Brown October brings the last;
    Of ripening gifts from summer past.

    Dull November brings the blast,
    Then the leaves are falling fast.

    Cold December brings the sleet,
    Blazing fire, and Christmas treat


    Adapted from a poem by Sarah Coleridge (1802-1852)

     



    Loosley Row & Lacey Green Horticultural Society


    Introduction

    Red kite

    Apart from being an enjoyable hobby, gardening provides enormous pleasure, keeps us fit, helps the environment and can save or make us money.

    The Horticultural Society exists to share gardening knowledge and provides an opportunity for us to show off our skills. To this end regular talks by experts are arranged on a bi-monthly basis.

    The presentations are not exclusive, for example this year we have had a virtual tour of County villages and learnt about the Red Kites seen soaring gracefully every day over the Chiltern Hills. Sometimes we look abroad.

    Interspersed with the talks are visits to gardens, public and private. Members - we currently have over 70 - also enjoy the social life./p>

    For non-members to know just how varied our programme can be, you have missed sessions on:

    Clematis
    The Changing Wildlife of the Chilterns
    Alpines at 500 feet
    Garden visit Gt Hampden
    Roses and Sweet Peas.
    Organic farm visit


    Coming Events

    All events are at
    8pm Lacey Green Millennium Hall
    unless stated otherwise.

    2017

    Wed 15th November
    ANNUAL PUMPKIN COMPETITION and SUPPER SOCIAL

    7.00pm for 7.30pm Lacey Green Millemiium Hall.
    Sponsored by K & B Family Butchers Ltd

    2018

    Wed 17th January 2018
    CHEESE AND WINE EVENING
    MEMBERS OWN COLLECTIONS

    Sponsored by Coles & Blackwell.

    Wed 21st March 2018
    AGM followed by AN ILLUSTRATED
    TALK ON THE NATIONAL GARDENS SCHEME

    by Mrs Janice Cross.
    Sponsored by Sprinz & Nash Veterinary Surgeons

    Passiflora Incarnata or Passion 				Flower

    Organic products Organic products

    A specimen hanging basket

    A specimen hanging basket

    A beautiful red rose


    The Horticultural Society Autumn Show

    Click on picture for larger image.

    Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image

    2017 Basket/Container Competition

    Fifteen entries this year - see the photo's below

    Winner

    ______WINNER______

    G Whisker



    2nd place - A Shreeve

    3rd Place - L Chapman



    Other Entries



    2017 SPRING SHOW - PICTURES

    This is our first Spring Show in which we have tried to interest younger people in horticulture and the Society.

    To do this we have been working with our school who themselves have a gardening club.

    We had three age groups and the pictures are representative of them all

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    Click on picture for larger image

    2016 SHOW - PICTURES & RESULTS


    Click on picture for larger image

    ___View Results___

    Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image

    2015 CONTAINER COMPETITION - PICTURES & RESULTS


    Click on picture for larger image. Entrants scores below pictures

    Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image

    Container Competition 2015 -  Entrants and scores


    2014 SHOW - RESULTS

    The number of entries 219; Entrants 38.

    THE JOHN PLOWMAN CUP for VEGETABLE SECTION

    CUP WINNER:
    SECOND:
    THIRD:
    Alison Shreeve
    Les Hazell
    William Ludlow
    28 points
    21 points
    16 points

    Special Award for Best Exhibit: Sandra Moore for Tomatoes(ordinary)


    THE FLORAL CUP for FLOWER SECTION

    CUP WINNER:
    SECOND:
    THIRD:
    Les Hazel
    Alison Shreeve
    Linda Taylor
    18 points (with 5 by 1st)
    18 points (with 3 by 1st)
    15 points

    Special Award for Best Exhibit: Michael Hardy for Pot Plant, foliage (Coleus)


    THE MARSHALL CUP for FRUIT SECTION

    CUP WINNER:
    SECOND:
    THIRD:
    Michael Hardy
    Alison Shreeve
    Patricia Johnstone
    11 points
    8 points
    4 points

    Special Award for Best Exhibit: John Burnett for Dish of Fruit (Grapes)


    THE HUGHENDEN CUP for VEGETABLES, FLOWERS & FRUIT

    CUP WINNER:
    SECOND:
    THIRD:
    Alison Shreeve
    Les Hazell
    Michael Hardy
    54 points
    39 points
    24 points


    THE DOMESTIC SALVER for DOMESTIC SECTION

    CUP WINNER:
    SECOND:
    THIRD:
    Jane Elmidoro
    Adam Heeley
    Geoff Nash
    8 points
    6 points
    5 points

    Special Award for Best Exhibit: Ann Springall for Egg custard tart


    THE BILL CLEAVER MEMORIAL AWARD for Best Exhibit in Show
    JOINT WINNER: Sandra Moore for tomatoes (ordinary)
    JOINT WINNER: Ann Springall for Egg custard tart

    THE JUBILEE CUP for Best Entrant who is not a past or present cup winner
    WINNER: Geoff Nash 13 points

    PHOTOGRAPHIC SECTION
    The Garden Shed:

    WINNER: Denise Kinnard
    SECOND: Ann Barthelmie
    A flower or flowers:
    WINNER: Joe Ramage
    SECOND: Mario Lindsay
    THIRD: Ann Barthelmie

    SPECIAL AWARD
    Special Awards were made to Olivia Bolton & Oliver Davis (both aged 4) for being our youngest Exhibitors.


    2014 Hanging Basket Competition.

    We had ten entrants this year but three withdrew for various reasons. There was a tie for second place

    This entry from Linda Taylor was First

    Click on picture for larger image

    Joint second - Vanessa Colesell and Sandra Moore

    Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image



    Other entries

    Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Results Entrants

    Buckinghamshire Association Horticultural Society Spring Show 2014

    A win at last for our floral display - well done Alison.

    We hope the wider membership are encouraged to participate.


    Buckinghamshire Association Horticultural Society Spring Show 2014

    We came 3rd overall; were Highly Commended for Floral Art; with a 'Best in Show' for David and Joy Lawrence's Orchid. We continue to improve with experience.

    Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image Click on picture for larger image

    We hope the wider membership are encouraged to participate.

    The BAHS spring show will be hosted at Lacey Green Village Hall on 12 April 2014


     
     
     

    SHOW HISTORY

    THE JOHN PLOWMAN CUP for VEGETABLE SECTION
    2017 Geoff Nash
    2016 Geoff Nash
    2015 Les Hazell
    2014 Alsion Shreeve
    2013 Les Hazell
    2012 Les Hazell
    2011 Alison Shreeve
    2010 Alison Shreeve
    2009 Alison Shreeve
    2008 Alison Shreeve
    2007 Alison Shreeve
    2006 Alison Shreeve
    2005 William Ludlow
    2004 William Ludlow
    2003 Colin Hobdell
    2002 Syd Saunders
    2001 Syd Saunders
    2000 Les Hazell
    1999 Syd Saunders
    1998 Syd Saunders
    1997 Syd Saunders
    1996 Syd Saunders
    1995 Syd Saunders
    1994 Syd Saunders
    1993 Bill Cleaver
    1992 Bill Cleaver
    1991 Bill Cleaver
    1990 Kathleen Marshall
    1989 Doreen Ellis
    1988 Kathleen Marshall
    1987 Miles Marshall

    THE FLORAL CUP for FLOWER SECTION
    2017 Denise Cottis
    2016 Alison Shreeve
    2015 Denise Cottis
    2014 Les Hazell
    2013 Alison Shreeve
    2012 Les Hazell
    2011 Linda Taylor
    2010 Linda Taylor
    2009 Les Hazell
    2008 John West
    2007 Les Hazell
    2006 Les Hazell
    2005 Linda Storey
    2004 Linda Storey
    2003 Les Hazell
    2002 Freda Dormer
    2001 Michael Hardy
    2000 Les Hazell
    1999 Sheila Clay
    1998 Les Hazell
    1997 Linda Taylor
    1996 Les Hazell
    1995 Bill Cleaver
    1994 Bill Cleaver
    1993 Michael Hardy
    1992 Bill Cleaver
    1991 Bill Cleaver
    1990 Bill Cleaver
    1989 Daphne Spurry
    1988 Michael Hardy
    1987 Michael Hardy

    THE MARSHALL CUP for FRUIT SECTION
    2017 Les Hazell
    2016 Geoff Nash
    2015 Michael Hardy
    2014 Michael Hardy
    2013 Michael Hardy
    2012 Alison Shreeve
    2011 Michael Hardy
    2010 Michael Hardy
    2009 Michael Hardy
    2008 Victor Lindsay
    2007 Victor Lindsay
    2006 Alison Shreeve
    2005 Michael Hardy
    2004 Brian Wicks
    2003 Doreen Ellis
    2002 Pam Lidgley
    2001 Doreen Ellis
    2000 Doreen Ellis
    1999 Sheila Clay
    1998 Michael Hardy
    1997 Doreen Ellis
    1996 Doreen Ellis
    1995 Doreen Ellis
    1994 Michael Hardy
    1993 Doreen Ellis
    1992 David & Barbara Chalkley
    1991 Doreen Ellis
    1990 John Spurry

    THE HUGHENDEN CUP for VEGETABLES, FLOWERS & FRUIT
    2017 Geoff Nash
    2016 Geoff Nash
    2015 Alison Shreeve
    2014 Alison Shreeve
    2013 Alison Shreeve
    2012 Alison Shreeve
    2011 Alison Shreeve
    2010 Alison Shreeve
    2009 Alison Shreeve
    2008 Alison Shreeve
    2007 Alison Shreeve
    2006 Alison Shreeve
    2005 William Ludlow
    2004 William Ludlow
    2003 Colin Hobdell
    2002 Syd Saunders
    2001 Syd Saunders
    2001 Michael Hardy
    2000 Les Hazell
    1999 Sheila Clay
    1998 Sheila Clay
    1997 Les Hazell
    1996 Bill Cleaver
    1995 Bill Cleaver
    1994 Bill Cleaver
    1993 Bill Cleaver
    1993 Bill Cleaver
    1992 Bill Cleaver
    1991 Bill Cleaver
    1990 Bill Cleaver
    1989 Doreen Ellis
    1988 Kathleen Marshall

    THE DOMESTIC SALVER for DOMESTIC SECTION
    2017 Simon Bolton
    2016 Joy Lawrence
    2015 John Burnett
    2014 Jane Elmidoro
    2013 Denise Kinnard
    2012 John Burnett
    2011 Mary Lawrence
    2010 Alison Shreeve
    2009 Jill Langlois
    2008 Laura Chapman
    2007 Doreen de Grey
    2006 Laura Chapman
    2005 John Burnett
    2004 Jill Langlois
    2003 Mary Lawrence
    2002 Mary Lawrence
    2001 Jill Langlois
    2000 Carol Dockerill
    1999 Mary Lawrence
    1998 Mary Lawrence
    1997 Mary Lawrence
    1996 Doreen Ellis
    1995 Betty Harrington
    1994 Margaret Davis
    1993 Babette Green
    1992 Connie Roe
    1991 Connie Roe

    THE BILL CLEAVER MEMORIAL AWARD for BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW
    2017 Geoff Nash
    2016 Geoff Nash
    2015 Alison Shreeve
    2014 Joint Winners:
    Sandra Moore / Ann Springall
    2013 Marion Hazell
    2012 Jill Langlois
    2011 Victor Lindsay
    2010 Michael Hardy
    2009 Linda Taylor
    2008 Joyce Walker

    2007 Victor Lindsay

    2006 Joint Winners:
    Jill Langlois & Alison Shreeve
    2005 John Burnett
    2004 Michael Hardy
    2003 Doreen Ellis
    2002 Syd Saunders
    2001 Michael Hardy
    2000 Doreen Ellis

    THE CONNIE BAKER CUP for Best Rose Exhibit 2017 David Lawrence
    2016 Judith Woods Ballard
    2015 Stella Boll

    THE JUBILEE CUP for Best Entrant who is not a past or present cup winner
    2017 Luke Cottis
    2016 Simon Bolton
    2015 Daphne Williams
    2014 Geoff Nash
    2013 Vanesssa Colsell
    2012 Lindy Lindsay
    2011 Jill Baker
    2010 Patricia Johnstone
    2009 Stella Boll
    2008 Doris Burnett
    2007 Joy Lawrence
    2006 John West

    PHOTOGRAPHIC SECTION
    2016
    Framed:
    WINNER: David Lawrence
    Lovely Weather:
    WINNER: Elizabeth Davies
    2015
    Chiltern Life: WINNER: Carol Dockerill
    Animal Life: WINNER: Tim Colsell
    2014
    Water: WINNER: Carol Dockerill
    (also overall photosection winner)
    Something in my Garden:
    WINNER: Joe Ramage

    JUNIOR AWARD
    2016 Olivia Bolton, Charlotte Davies, Oliver Davies, Carla Galvin, Harry Patient, Poppy Patient, Thomas Patient
    2015 Olivia Bolton, Oliver Davis, Harry Patient and Poppy Patient
    2014 Olivia Bolton & Oliver Davis


    Rods Poles and Perches

    Did you know that the ancient measurement of a Rod, derives from the Anglo Saxon, meaning the length of a rod or whip required to manage a team of four oxon. In modern terms it is 5.5 yards. Barbed wire is still sold in 80 rod lengths.

    An acre is 4 rods x 40 rods, being the area that could be ploughed in a day. 4 rods is also the length of a cricket pitch.

    Perch or pole mean the same as rod, although these days we associate perch with chickens and pole with the nice man that fixes the plumbing.

     

     

     

    Are Slugs a problem?

    Kill them humanely - hey every bloke I know wants to go this way.

    Fill a shallow bowl with the cheapest beer you can get and place where they are working.

    Wait overnight - stay in the shed and finish the rest of the beer

    In the morning bury them in the compost heap - I don't recommend finishing off the beer.

             
     
     
     
     
     


    This website and its contents copyright 2008-2017 Lacey Green & Loosley Row Millenium Hall Management Committee
    Web site designed and built by Gerald at NFN-Enterprises.com